Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-793 — Mental health conditions; coverage; requirements
Nebraska § 44-793
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-793 (2026).
(1)On or after January 1, 2000, notwithstanding section 44-3,131 , any health insurance plan delivered, issued, or renewed in this state (a) if coverage is provided for treatment of mental health conditions other than alcohol or substance abuse, (i) shall not establish any rate, term, or condition that places a greater financial burden on an insured for access to treatment for a serious mental illness than for access to treatment for a physical health condition, (ii) shall not establish any rate, term, or condition that places a greater financial burden on an insured for accessing treatment for a mental health condition using telehealth services as defined in section 44-312 , (iii) shall provide, at a minimum, a reimbursement rate for accessing treatment for a mental health condition us