Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-704 — Life, sickness, or accident insurance; annuities; who may apply or own; restrictions
Nebraska § 44-704
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-704 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, no policy of insurance shall be issued upon the person of any individual except upon the application of the individual insured or with the written consent of the individual insured. Nothing in this section shall be deemed to prohibit the immediate transfer or assignment of a life insurance policy or annuity contract so issued.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, (a) a husband or wife may effectuate a policy of insurance upon the person of the other and (b) any person may effectuate a policy of insurance upon the person of a child.
(3)The term policy of insurance as used in this section shall include any life insurance policy, annuity contract, and contract of sickness and accident insurance but sha