Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-6411 — Maximum amount of recovery; multiple policies; priority of payment
Nebraska § 44-6411
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-6411 (2026).
(1)In the event an insured is entitled to uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage under more than one policy of motor vehicle liability insurance, the maximum amount an insured may recover shall not exceed the highest limit of any one such policy.
(2)In the event of bodily injury, sickness, disease, or death of an insured while occupying a motor vehicle not owned by the insured, payment shall be made in the following order of priority, subject to the limitations in subsection (1) of this section:
(a)The uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage on the occupied motor vehicle is primary; and (b) if such primary coverage is exhausted, other uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage available to the insured is excess.
(3)When multiple policies apply, payment shall be made in the fo