Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-5508 — Surplus lines licensee; requirements; duties of licensee; violations; penalty; nonadmitted insurer; requirements
Nebraska·Ch. 44 Insurance
(1)A surplus lines licensee shall not place coverage with a nonadmitted insurer unless, at the time of placement, the surplus lines licensee has determined that the nonadmitted insurer is a domestic surplus lines insurer or meets the following criteria:
(a)Is authorized to write such insurance in its domiciliary jurisdiction;
(b)Has established satisfactory evidence of good repute and financial integrity; and
(c)(i) Possesses capital and surplus or its equivalent under the laws of its domiciliary jurisdiction that equals the greater of the minimum capital and surplus requirements under the laws of this state or fifteen million dollars; or
(ii)If minimum capital and surplus does not meet the requirements of subdivision (1)(c)(i) of this section, then upon an affirmative finding of accep