Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-522 — Policies; cancellation requirements
Nebraska § 44-522
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-522 (2026).
(1)No insurer may file an insurance policy with the department, as required by the Property and Casualty Insurance Rate and Form Act, which insures against loss or damage to property or against legal liability from any cause unless such policy contains appropriate provisions for cancellation thereof by either the insurer or the insured and for nonrenewal thereof by the insurer.
(2)On any policy or binder of property, marine, or liability insurance, as specified in section 44-201 , the insurer shall give the insured sixty days' written notice prior to cancellation or nonrenewal of such policy or binder, except that the insurer may cancel upon ten days' written notice to the insured in the event of nonpayment of premium or if such policy or binder has a specified term of sixty days or les