Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-516 — Automobile liability policy; notice of cancellation; reason for cancellation
Nebraska § 44-516
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-516 (2026).
(1)No notice of cancellation of a policy to which section 44-515 applies shall be effective unless mailed by registered mail, certified mail, or first-class mail using intelligent mail barcode or another similar tracking method used or approved by the United States Postal Service to the named insured at least thirty days prior to the effective date of cancellation, except that if cancellation is for nonpayment of premium, at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. The requirements of this subsection shall apply to a cancellation initiated by a premium finance company for nonpayment of premium.
(2)Unless the reason accompanies or is included in the notice of cancellation, the notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a stat