Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-514 — Automobile liability policy; terms, defined
Nebraska § 44-514
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-514 (2026).
For purposes of sections 44-514 to 44-521 , unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)Policy shall mean an automobile liability policy providing all or part of the coverage defined in subdivision (2) of this section, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, insuring a natural person as named insured or one or more related individuals resident of the same household, and under which the insured vehicles designated in the policy are of the following types only:
(a)A motor vehicle of the private passenger or station wagon type that is not used as a public or livery conveyance for passengers nor rented to others; or (b) any other four-wheel motor vehicle of the pickup, panel, or delivery type which is not used in the occupation, profession, or business of the insured, except that se