Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-513 — Osteopathic medicine and surgery, chiropractic, optometry, psychology, dentistry, podiatry, or mental health service; policy; provisions
Nebraska § 44-513
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-513 (2026).
Whenever any insurer provides by contract, policy, certificate, or any other means whatsoever for a service, or for the partial or total reimbursement, payment, or cost of a service, to or on behalf of any of its policyholders, group policyholders, subscribers, or group subscribers or any person or group of persons, which service may be legally performed by a person licensed in this state for the practice of osteopathic medicine and surgery, chiropractic, optometry, psychology, dentistry, podiatry, or mental health practice or by a person who holds a privilege to practice in Nebraska as a professional counselor under the Licensed Professional Counselors Interstate Compact, the person rendering such service or such policyholder, subscriber, or other person shall be entitled to such partial