Source: Laws 1913, c. 154, § 100, p. 444; R.S.1913, § 3237; Laws 1919, c. 190, tit. V, art. VII, § 1, p. 625; C.S.1922, § 7836; C.S.1929, § 44-601; R.S.1943, § 44-501; Laws 1951, c. 139, § 1, p. 572; Laws 1959, c. 207, § 1, p. 724; Laws 1973, LB 51, § 1; Laws 1989, LB 92, § 119; Laws 2003, LB 216, § 5; Laws 2007, LB117, § 4.
Cross References: Property and Casualty Insurance Rate and Form Act, see section 44-7501.
Annotations: 1. New York form 2. Valued policy 3. Burden of proof 4. Miscellaneous 1. New York form Absent legislative intent to the contrary, the subsections of this section must be read in pari materia to authorize the Director of Insurance to approve fire insurance policy forms differing from the 1943 New York Standard Fire Insurance Policy only if the provisions are the substantial equivalent of the minimum provisions of the 1943 New York Standard Fire Insurance Policy. Volquardson v. Hartford Ins. Co., 264 Neb. 337, 647 N.W.2d 599 (2002). Under this section, an insured's recovery on a fire insurance policy is limited by the provisions of the policy as written in conformity with the 1943 Standard Fire Insurance Policy of New York and former section 44-380, now section 44-501.02, is not applicable. Insurance Co. of North America v. County of Hall, 188 Neb. 609, 198 N.W.2d 490 (1972). New York form of fire insurance policy is in force in this state. Rhodes v. Continental Ins. Co., 180 Neb. 10, 141 N.W.2d 415 (1966). Fire insurance is required to be written on forms prescribed by the Department of Insurance as nearly as practicable in the form known as the New York standard form. Leisy v. Farmers Mut. Home Ins. Co., 128 Neb. 278, 258 N.W. 481 (1935). New York form should be adopted as the basis of the insurance contract but, in construing as nearly as practicable, all provisions of New York form should be omitted which are in conflict with provisions of the code. State ex rel. Martin v. Howard, 96 Neb. 278, 147 N.W. 689 (1914). 2. Valued policy Recovery limited to actual value of property rather than amount of insurance where policy was issued and loss occurred before section 44-501 was amended in 1973 to reinstate "valued policy" provisions in former section 44-380, now section 44-501.02. Zweygardt v. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 195 Neb. 811, 241 N.W.2d 323 (1976). Provision in fire insurance policy limiting recovery to the cost of repair or replacement is applicable to losses not covered by Valued Policy Law, and is a limitation on what otherwise might be recovered under the policy. Voges v. Mechanics Ins. Co., 119 Neb. 553, 230 N.W. 105 (1930). Provision that it should be optional with insurer to replace destroyed property is invalid in case of total loss, as in conflict with Valued Policy Law. Fadanelli v. National Security Fire Ins. Co., 113 Neb. 830, 205 N.W. 642 (1925). 3. Burden of proof Once a policy holder presents evidence through the introduction of the 1943 Standard Fire Insurance Policy of the State of New York that an exclusion clause fails to comply with this section, the insurer has the burden to show that the exclusion was approved by the Director of Insurance for the State of Nebraska. Spulak v. Tower Ins. Co., 251 Neb. 784, 559 N.W.2d 197 (1997). 4. Miscellaneous Although this section precludes evidence of the actual value of the insured premises for the purpose of voiding a fire insurance policy on the basis it was procured fraudulently or for the purpose of showing that a proof of loss statement was executed with fraudulent intent, evidence of actual value may nonetheless be admitted as bearing on the insured's motive to commit arson. Heady v. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co., 217 Neb. 172, 349 N.W.2d 366 (1984). This statute requires an "open policy", providing recovery for the actual value of the loss, with the amount stated in the policy being a limitation on recovery. Clemon v. Occidental Fire & Cas. Co., 200 Neb. 469, 264 N.W.2d 192 (1978). This section by its terms is confined to fire and lightning insurance; also policy expressly waived one year statute of limitations so as to comply with Nebraska five year statute of limitations. Wulf v. Farm Bureau Ins. Co., 190 Neb. 34, 205 N.W.2d 640 (1973). Issue of unconstitutionality of this section was not properly raised in trial court. Rhodes v. Continental Ins. Co., 180 Neb. 794, 146 N.W.2d 66 (1966). The description of the property insured is a matter of contract between the parties, and whether the property injured was covered by the policy is a matter of construction of the words used to describe the property insured. Norfolk Packing Co. v. American Ins. Co. of Newark, 120 Neb. 19, 231 N.W. 148 (1930). Oral agreement to insure is enforceable, but same must be definite as to all of material terms of contract. Glatfelter v. Security Ins. Co., 102 Neb. 464, 167 N.W. 572 (1918). This section did not require use of loss payable clause under which insured's misconduct would not preclude recovery by mortgagee. State Securities Co. v. Federated Mut. Imp. & Hard. Ins. Co., 204 F.Supp. 207 (D. Neb. 1960).