Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-4818 — Liquidation order; effect; appeal-pendency plan
Nebraska § 44-4818
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-4818 (2026).
(1)An order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall appoint the director and his or her successors in office liquidator and shall direct the liquidator forthwith to take possession of the assets of the insurer and to administer them under the general supervision of the court. The liquidator shall be vested by operation of law with the title to all of the property, contracts, and rights of action and all of the books and records of the insurer ordered liquidated, wherever located, as of the entry of the final order of liquidation. The filing or recording of the order with the clerk of the district court and the register of deeds of the county in which its principal office or place of business is located or, in the case of real estate, with the register of deeds of the county