Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-371 — Annuity contract; insurance proceeds and benefits; exempt from claims of creditors; exceptions
Nebraska § 44-371
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-371 (2026).
(1)(a) Except as provided in subdivision (1)(b) of this section and in section 68-919 , all proceeds, cash values, and benefits accruing under any annuity contract, under any policy or certificate of life insurance payable upon the death of the insured to a beneficiary other than the estate of the insured, or under any accident or health insurance policy shall be exempt from attachment, garnishment, or other legal or equitable process and from all claims of creditors of the insured and of the beneficiary if related to the insured by blood or marriage, unless a written assignment to the contrary has been obtained by the claimant.
(b)Subdivision (1)(a) of this section shall not apply to:
(i)An individual's aggregate interests greater than one hundred thousand dollars in all loan values or