Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-2844 — Request for review of a claim; filed; toll statute of limitations; panel report; admissible as evidence; panelist; immunity
Nebraska § 44-2844
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2844 (2026).
(1)The filing of the request for review of a claim shall toll the applicable statute of limitations for a period of ninety days following the issuance of the opinion by the medical review panel. The request for review of a claim shall be deemed filed when copy of the request together with a copy of the proposed complaint is delivered or mailed by registered or certified mail to the director, who shall immediately forward a copy to each health care provider named as a defendant at his last and usual place of residence or his office.
(2)The report or any minority report of the medical review panel shall be admissible as evidence in any action subsequently brought by the claimant in a court of law, but such report shall not be conclusive and either party shall have the right to call any mem