Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-2828 — Action to recover damages; limitation of action
Nebraska § 44-2828
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2828 (2026).
Except as provided in section 25-213 , any action to recover damages based on alleged malpractice or professional negligence or upon alleged breach of warranty in rendering or failing to render professional services shall be commenced within two years next after the alleged act or omission in rendering or failing to render professional services providing the basis for such action, except that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such two-year period, the action may be commenced within one year from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for malpractice or professional negligence or breac