Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-2819 — Bodily injuries or wrongful death actions; evidence of medical reimbursement insurance inadmissible; credit against judgment; damages recoverable
Nebraska § 44-2819
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2819 (2026).
(1)In any action for damages for bodily injuries or for wrongful death when it is alleged that the claimant suffered damages for the cost of medical care, custodial care or rehabilitation services, evidence which tends to establish that the claimant or another person so damaged has been or shall be reimbursed or paid for any such item of damage, cost, or expense, in whole or in part, by any nonrefundable medical reimbursement insurance shall not be admissible in evidence or brought to the attention of the jury, but such nonrefundable medical reimbursement insurance benefits, less all premiums paid by or for the claimant, may be taken as a credit against any judgment rendered. The matter of any credit to be deducted from a judgment shall be determined by the court in a separate hearing or