Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-2816 — Informed consent, defined
Nebraska § 44-2816
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2816 (2026).
Informed consent shall mean consent to a procedure based on information which would ordinarily be provided to the patient under like circumstances by health care providers engaged in a similar practice in the locality or in similar localities. Failure to obtain informed consent shall include failure to obtain any express or implied consent for any operation, treatment, or procedure in a case in which a reasonably prudent health care provider in the community or similar communities would have obtained an express or implied consent for such operation, treatment, or procedure under similar circumstances.