Nebraska Statutes
§ 44-2801 — Legislative findings and intent
Nebraska § 44-2801
Ch. 44Insurance
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 44-2801 (2026).
(1)The Legislature finds and declares that it is in the public interest that competent medical and hospital services be available to the public in the State of Nebraska at reasonable costs, and that prompt and efficient methods be provided for eliminating the expense as well as the useless expenditure of time of physicians and courts in nonmeritorious malpractice claims and for efficiently resolving meritorious claims. It is essential in this state to assure continuing availability of medical care and to encourage physicians to enter into the practice of medicine in Nebraska and to remain in such practice as long as such physicians retain their qualifications.
(2)The Legislature further finds that at the present time under the system in effect too large a percentage of the cost of malpra