Nebraska Statutes
§ 38-2870 — Prescriptions for controlled substances; requirements; medical order; duration; dispensing; transmission
Nebraska § 38-2870
Ch. 38Health Occupations and Professions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-2870 (2026).
(1)Beginning January 1, 2022, prescriptions for controlled substances listed in section 28-405 shall be subject to section 38-1,146 , except that all such prescriptions issued by a practitioner who is a dentist shall be subject to section 38-1,146 beginning January 1, 2024.
(2)All medical orders shall be written, oral, or electronic and shall be valid for the period stated in the medical order, except that (a) if the medical order is for a controlled substance listed in section 28-405 , such period shall not exceed six months from the date of issuance at which time the medical order shall expire and (b) if the medical order is for a drug or device which is not a controlled substance listed in section 28-405 or is an order issued by a practitioner for pharmaceutical care, such per