Nebraska Statutes
§ 38-2137 — Mental health practitioner; duty to warn of patient's threatened violent behavior; limitation on liability
Nebraska § 38-2137
Ch. 38Health Occupations and Professions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-2137 (2026).
(1)There shall be no monetary liability on the part of, and no cause of action shall arise against, any person who is licensed or certified pursuant to the Mental Health Practice Act or who holds a privilege to practice in Nebraska as a professional counselor under the Licensed Professional Counselors Interstate Compact for failing to warn of and protect from a patient's threatened violent behavior or failing to predict and warn of and protect from a patient's violent behavior except when the patient has communicated to the mental health practitioner a serious threat of physical violence against himself, herself, or a reasonably identifiable victim or victims.
(2)The duty to warn of or to take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior shall arise only under the l