Nebraska Statutes
§ 38-2024 — Practice of medicine and surgery, defined
Nebraska § 38-2024
Ch. 38Health Occupations and Professions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-2024 (2026).
For purposes of the Uniform Credentialing Act, and except as provided in section 38-2025 or as otherwise provided by law, the following classes of persons shall be deemed to be engaged in the practice of medicine and surgery:
(1)Persons who publicly profess to be physicians or surgeons or publicly profess to assume the duties incident to the practice of medicine, surgery, or any of their branches;
(2)Persons who prescribe and furnish medicine for some illness, disease, ailment, injury, pain, deformity, or any physical or mental condition, or treat the same by surgery;
(3)Persons holding themselves out to the public as being qualified in the diagnosis or treatment of diseases, ailments, pain, deformity, or any physical or mental condition, or injuries of human beings;
(4)Persons who s