Nebraska Statutes
§ 38-196 — Credential; disciplinary action; sanctions authorized
Nebraska § 38-196
Ch. 38Health Occupations and Professions
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 38-196 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, upon the completion of any hearing held regarding discipline of a credential, the director may dismiss the action or impose any of the following sanctions:
(a)Censure;
(b)Probation;
(c)Limitation;
(d)Civil penalty;
(e)Suspension; or
(f)Revocation.
(2)Upon completion of any hearing regarding discipline of a credential for performing or inducing an unlawful abortion in violation of section 71-6915 , if the director determines that such violation occurred, the director shall impose a sanction of revocation in accordance with section 38-1,100 .