Nebraska Statutes
§ 37-803 — Legislative intent
Nebraska § 37-803
Ch. 37Game and Parks
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-803 (2026).
The Legislature finds and declares:
(1)That it is the policy of this state to conserve species of wildlife for human enjoyment, for scientific purposes, and to insure their perpetuation as viable components of their ecosystems;
(2)That species of wildlife and wild plants normally occurring within this state which may be found to be threatened or endangered within this state shall be accorded such protection as is necessary to maintain and enhance their numbers;
(3)That this state shall assist in the protection of species of wildlife and wild plants which are determined to be threatened or endangered elsewhere pursuant to the Endangered Species Act by prohibiting the taking, possession, transportation, exportation from this state, processing, sale or offer for sale, or shipment within th