Nebraska Statutes
§ 37-706 — Game refuges; establishment; description
Nebraska § 37-706
Ch. 37Game and Parks
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 37-706 (2026).
(1)For the better protection of birds and the establishment of breeding places therefor, the following area within the State of Nebraska is hereby set aside, designated, and established as a state game refuge: All that portion of the State of Nebraska on the North Platte River and for one hundred ten yards back of the banks of said stream on the land side in Garden County, Nebraska.
(2)For the better protection of birds and the establishment of breeding and resting places therefor, the following areas within the State of Nebraska are hereby set aside, designated, and established as state game refuges:
(a)All that portion of the State of Nebraska on the Platte River and for one hundred ten yards on each side of the banks of said stream from the west line of Dodge County and Saunders Coun