Nebraska Statutes
§ 33-114 — County treasurer; fees
Nebraska § 33-114
Ch. 33Fees and Salaries
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 33-114 (2026).
Each county treasurer shall receive for and on behalf of the county for services rendered to other governmental subdivisions and agencies, when fees for services rendered by him or her are not otherwise specifically provided, the following fees:
(1)On all sums of money collected by him or her for each fiscal year, two percent of the sums so collected;
(2)for the collection of all sums of money, general or bonded, of drainage, irrigation, or natural resources districts, one percent of the sums so collected;
(3)for the collection of all ad valorem taxes and special assessments, general or bonded, of sanitary and improvement districts, two percent of the sums so collected;
(4)for the collection of all sums of money for municipal taxes, general or special, including money for bond sinking