Nebraska Statutes
§ 32-561 — Elective officer; military or naval service; no vacancy; exception; acting officer; appointment; powers; compensation
Nebraska § 32-561
Ch. 32Elections
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-561 (2026).
(1)The acceptance of a commission to any military or naval office or the enlistment in or induction into the military or naval service of the United States which may require an incumbent in an elective office, except the office of member of the Legislature, to exercise military or naval duties within or without the state for any period of time within the term for which such person has been elected or appointed shall not create a vacancy of such office. While the incumbent exercises such military or naval duties within or without this state, he or she shall not be (a) entitled to receive any compensation, perquisites, or emoluments of the elective office, (b) required to keep and maintain an official bond or equivalent commercial insurance policy in force, or (c) responsible for the acts a