Nebraska Statutes
§ 32-524 — Clerk of the district court; election; when required; terms; partisan ballot
Nebraska § 32-524
Ch. 32Elections
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-524 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in section 22-417 :
(a)In counties having a population of seven thousand inhabitants or more, there shall be elected one clerk of the district court at the statewide general election in 1962 and every four years thereafter; and
(b)In counties having a population of less than seven thousand inhabitants, there shall be elected a clerk of the district court at the first statewide general election following a determination by the county board and the district judge for the county that such officer should be elected and each four years thereafter. When such a determination is not made in such a county, the county clerk shall be ex officio clerk of the district court and perform the duties by law devolving upon that officer, unless there is an agreement between the Stat