Nebraska Statutes
§ 32-502 — United States Senators; terms; qualifications; partisan ballot
Nebraska § 32-502
Ch. 32Elections
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-502 (2026).
Two United States Senators shall be elected for terms of six years at the statewide general election. One senator shall be elected in 1994 and every six years thereafter, and one senator shall be elected in 1996 and every six years thereafter. Candidates for the United States Senate shall meet the qualifications found in Article I, section 3, of the Constitution of the United States. The senators shall be elected on the partisan ballot.