Nebraska Statutes
§ 32-214 — Election commissioner; enforcement of act; election commissioner or chief deputy election commissioner; removal; grounds; procedure
Nebraska § 32-214
Ch. 32Elections
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-214 (2026).
The election commissioner shall be responsible for the enforcement of the Election Act as it relates to his or her office and for the competency, integrity, and conduct of his or her chief deputy election commissioner and all personnel appointed by him or her. The election commissioner or chief deputy election commissioner shall be removed when it appears that (1) he or she has been derelict in the performance of the duties of his or her office, (2) he or she is incompetent, (3) his or her conduct is prejudicial to the public interest, (4) he or she has appointed incompetent, negligent, or corrupt precinct or district inspectors, judges of election, clerks of election, or deputy registrars, (5) a fair and impartial registration of voters was not obtained in any district of the county, or (