Nebraska Statutes
§ 32-1412 — Initiative and referendum measures; refusal of Secretary of State to place on ballot; jurisdiction of district court; parties; appeal
Nebraska § 32-1412
Ch. 32Elections
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1412 (2026).
(1)If the Secretary of State refuses to place on the ballot any measure proposed by an initiative petition presented at least four months preceding the date of the election at which the proposed law or constitutional amendment is to be voted upon or a referendum petition presented within ninety days after the Legislature enacting the law to which the petition applies adjourns sine die or for a period longer than ninety days, any resident may apply, within ten days after such refusal, to the district court of Lancaster County for a writ of mandamus. If it is decided by the court that such petition is legally sufficient, the Secretary of State shall order the issue placed upon the ballot at the next general election.
(2)On a showing that an initiative or referendum petition is not legally