Nebraska Statutes
§ 32-1405 — Initiative and referendum petitions; sponsors; filing required; Revisor of Statutes; Secretary of State; duties
Nebraska § 32-1405
Ch. 32Elections
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 32-1405 (2026).
(1)Prior to obtaining any signatures on an initiative or referendum petition, a statement of the object of the petition and the text of the measure shall be filed with the Secretary of State together with a sworn statement containing the names and street addresses of every person, corporation, or association sponsoring the petition. Sponsors of the petition may be added or removed with the unanimous written consent of the original sponsor or sponsors at any time prior to or on the day the petition is filed for verification with the Secretary of State.
(2)Upon receipt of the filing, the Secretary of State shall transmit the text of the proposed measure to the Revisor of Statutes. The Revisor of Statutes shall review the proposed measure and suggest changes as to form and draftsmanship. Th