Nebraska Statutes
§ 31-766 — Annexation; obligations and assessments; agreement to divide; approval; special assessments prohibited; effect on certain contracts
Nebraska § 31-766
Ch. 31Drainage
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 31-766 (2026).
(1)If only a part of the territory within any sanitary and improvement district is annexed by a city or village, the sanitary and improvement district acting through its trustees or administrator and the city or village acting through its governing body may agree between themselves as to the division of the assets, liabilities, maintenance, contracts, or other obligations of the district for a change in the boundaries of the district so as to exclude the portion annexed by the city or village or may agree upon a merger of the district with the city or village. The division of assets, liabilities, maintenance, contracts, or other obligations of the district shall be equitable, shall be proportionate to the valuation of the portion of the district annexed and to the valuation of the portion