Nebraska Statutes
§ 31-409 — Directors; qualification; officers; annual election; vacancies; term
Nebraska § 31-409
Ch. 31Drainage
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 31-409 (2026).
A majority of the directors shall be residents of the county or counties in which the district is located. Except as provided in section 31-409.03 , any person or the officer or representative of any corporation owning or controlling any land assessed for benefits may be a director. The person elected a director receiving the least number of votes shall hold office for one year, the next higher for two years, and so on, and the term of each shall be adjusted so as to make the term of one director expire each year. The officers, consisting of a president, a treasurer, and a secretary, shall be chosen by the directors from their own number and for a term of one year. Unless the directors choose by February fifteenth of a given year to use the procedures provided in section 31-409.01 , annu