Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-4117 — Discharge of Public Guardian; when
Nebraska § 30-4117
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4117 (2026).
The Public Guardian may be discharged by a court with respect to any of the authority granted over a ward or protected person upon petition of such individual, any interested party, or the Public Guardian or upon the court's own motion when it appears that the services of the Public Guardian are no longer necessary.