Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-4115 — Office; responsibilities and duties; Public Guardian; limitation on appointment; notice
Nebraska § 30-4115
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4115 (2026).
(1)(a) The office shall maintain the appropriate personnel and workload scope necessary to fulfill all its responsibilities and duties under the Public Guardianship Act.
(b)The office shall provide appropriate and high-quality care and support, including timely decisionmaking, to all public wards and public protected persons served by the Public Guardian and his or her designees.
(c)Public guardianship and public conservatorship cases shall be managed by the Public Guardian and be served by the multidisciplinary team through a caseload distribution of wards and protected persons that takes into consideration the:
(i)Identified needs of the service population;
(ii)Complexity and status of each case, based upon factors such as the individual’s living situation, the type of guardianship b