Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-4040 — Gifts
Nebraska § 30-4040
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4040 (2026).
(1)For purposes of this section, a gift for the benefit of a person includes a gift to a trust, an account under the Nebraska Uniform Transfers to Minors Act and a tuition savings account or prepaid tuition plan as defined under section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 529.
(2)Subject to section 30-4024 and unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, language in a power of attorney granting general authority with respect to gifts authorizes the agent only to:
(a)Make outright to, or for the benefit of, a person, a gift of any of the principal's property, including by the exercise of a presently exercisable general power of appointment held by the principal, in an amount per donee not to exceed the annual dollar limits of the federal gift tax exclusion under section 250