Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-4014 — Agent's duties
Nebraska § 30-4014
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-4014 (2026).
(1)Notwithstanding provisions in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
(a)Act in accordance with the principal's reasonable expectations to the extent known by the agent and, otherwise, in the principal's best interest;
(b)Act in good faith; and
(c)Act only within the scope of authority granted, or reasonably implied by, the grant of authority in the power of attorney.
(2)Except as otherwise provided in the power of attorney, an agent that has accepted appointment shall:
(a)Act loyally for the principal's benefit;
(b)Act so as not to create a conflict of interest that impairs the agent's ability to act impartially in the principal's best interest;
(c)Act with the care, competence, and diligence ordinarily exercised by agents in similar circumstances;