Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-3878 — (UTC 813) Duty to inform and report
Nebraska § 30-3878
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3878 (2026).
(UTC 813) (a) A trustee shall keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary's request for information related to the administration of the trust.
(b)A trustee:
(1)upon request of a beneficiary, shall promptly furnish to the beneficiary a copy of the trust instrument;
(2)within sixty days after accepting a trusteeship, shall notify the qualified beneficiaries of the acceptance and of the trustee's name, address, and telephone number;
(3)within sixty days after the date the trustee acquires knowledge of the creation of an irrevocable trust, or the date the trustee a