Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-3857 — (UTC 701) Accepting or declining trusteeship
Nebraska § 30-3857
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3857 (2026).
(UTC 701) (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person designated as trustee accepts the trusteeship:
(1)by substantially complying with a method of acceptance provided in the terms of the trust;
(2)if the terms of the trust do not provide a method or the method provided in the terms is not expressly made exclusive, by accepting delivery of the trust property, exercising powers or performing duties as trustee, or otherwise indicating acceptance of the trusteeship; or
(3)by registering the trust in accordance with established statutory procedures.
(b)A person designated as trustee who has not yet accepted the trusteeship may reject the trusteeship. A designated trustee who does not accept the trusteeship within a reasonable time after knowing of the desig