Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-3856 — (UTC 604) Limitation on action contesting validity of revocable trust; distribution of trust property
Nebraska § 30-3856
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3856 (2026).
(UTC 604) (a) A person may commence a judicial proceeding to contest the validity of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death within the earlier of:
(1)one year after the settlor's death; or
(2)one hundred twenty days after the trustee sent the person a copy of the trust instrument and a notice informing the person of the trust's existence, of the trustee's name and address, and of the time allowed for commencing a proceeding.
(b)Upon the death of the settlor of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death, the trustee may proceed to distribute the trust property in accordance with the terms of the trust. The trustee is not subject to liability for doing so unless:
(1)the trustee knows of a pending judicial proceeding contesting the validity of the trust; or
(2)a potenti