Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-3841 — (UTC 415) Reformation to correct mistakes
Nebraska § 30-3841
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3841 (2026).
(UTC 415) The court may reform the terms of a trust, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the settlor's intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that both the settlor's intent and the terms of the trust were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.