Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-3811 — (UTC 111) Nonjudicial settlement agreements
Nebraska § 30-3811
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3811 (2026).
(UTC 111) (a) For purposes of this section, "interested persons" means persons whose consent would be required in order to achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of this section, interested persons may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust.
(c)A nonjudicial settlement agreement is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code or other applicable law. A spendthrift provision in the terms of the trust is presumed to constitute a material purpose of the trust.
(d)Matters that may be resolved by a