Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-3803 — (UTC 103) Definitions
Nebraska § 30-3803
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-3803 (2026).
(UTC 103) In the Nebraska Uniform Trust Code:
(1)"Action", with respect to an act of a trustee, includes a failure to act.
(2)"Ascertainable standard" means a standard relating to an individual's health, education, support, or maintenance within the meaning of section 2041(b)(1)(A) or 2514(c)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as defined in section 49-801.01 .
(3)"Beneficiary" means a person that:
(A)has a present or future beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent; or
(B)in a capacity other than that of trustee, holds a power of appointment over trust property.
(4)"Charitable trust" means a trust, or portion of a trust, created for a charitable purpose described in subsection (a) of section 30-3831 .
(5)"Conservator" means a person appointed by the court to admin