Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2726 — Rights of creditors and others
Nebraska § 30-2726
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2726 (2026).
(a)If other assets of the estate are insufficient, a transfer resulting from a right of survivorship or POD designation under sections 30-2716 to 30-2733 is not effective against the estate of a deceased party to the extent needed to pay claims against the estate, statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children, taxes, and expenses of administration.
(b)A surviving party or beneficiary who receives payment from an account after death of a party is liable to account to the personal representative of the decedent for a proportionate share of the amount received to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 30-2722 , to the extent necessary to discharge the amounts described in subsection (a) of this section remaining unpaid after ap