Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2723 — Rights at death
Nebraska § 30-2723
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2723 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in sections 30-2716 to 30-2733 , on death of a party sums on deposit in a multiple-party account belong to the surviving party or parties. If two or more parties survive and one is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under section 30-2722 belongs to the surviving spouse. If two or more parties survive and none is the surviving spouse of the decedent, the amount to which the decedent, immediately before death, was beneficially entitled under such section belongs to the surviving parties in equal shares, and augments the proportion to which each survivor, immediately before the decedent's death, was beneficially entitled under section 30-2722 , and the right of survi