Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2720 — Designation of agent
Nebraska § 30-2720
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2720 (2026).
(a)By a writing signed by all parties, the parties may designate as agent of all parties on an account a person other than a party.
(b)Unless the terms of an agency designation provide that the authority of the agent terminates on disability or incapacity of a party, the agent's authority survives disability and incapacity. The agent may act for a disabled or incapacitated party until the authority of the agent is terminated.
(c)Death of the sole party or last surviving party terminates the authority of an agent.