Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2715 — Nonprobate transfers on death
Nebraska·Ch. 30 Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
(a)Subject to sections 30-2333 and 30-2354 , a provision for a nonprobate transfer on death in an insurance policy, contract of employment, bond, mortgage, promissory note, certificated or uncertificated security, account agreement, custodial agreement, deposit agreement, compensation plan, pension plan, individual retirement plan, employee benefit plan, trust, marital property agreement, certificate of title, or other written instrument of a similar nature is nontestamentary. This subsection includes a written provision that:
(1)money or other benefits due to, controlled by, or owned by a decedent before death must be paid after the decedent's death to a person whom the decedent designates either in the instrument or in a separate writing, including a will, executed either before or