Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2654 — Distributive duties and powers of conservator
Nebraska § 30-2654
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2654 (2026).
(a)A conservator may expend or distribute income or principal of the estate without court authorization or confirmation for the support, education, care or benefit of the protected person, except as provided in section 30-2613 if the protected person be a minor, and his dependents in accordance with the following principles:
(1)The conservator is to consider recommendations relating to the appropriate standard of support, education and benefit for the protected person made by a parent or guardian, if any. He may not be surcharged for sums paid to persons or organizations actually furnishing support, education or care to the protected person pursuant to the recommendations of a parent or guardian of the protected person unless he knows that the parent or guardian is deriving personal fi