Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2653 — Powers of conservator in administration
Nebraska § 30-2653
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2653 (2026).
(a)A conservator has all of the powers conferred herein and any additional powers conferred by law on trustees in this state. In addition, a conservator of the estate of a minor, as to whom no one has parental rights, has the duties and powers of a guardian of a minor described in section 30-2613 until the minor attains his majority, but the parental rights so conferred on a conservator do not preclude appointment of a guardian as provided by part 2.
(b)A conservator has power without court authorization or confirmation, to invest and reinvest funds of the estate as would a trustee.
(c)A conservator, acting reasonably in efforts to accomplish the purpose for which he was appointed, may act without court authorization or confirmation to
(1)collect, hold and retain assets of the estate