Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2644 — Death, resignation, or removal of conservator
Nebraska § 30-2644
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2644 (2026).
The court may remove a conservator for good cause, upon notice and hearing, or accept the resignation of a conservator. After his death, resignation or removal, the court may appoint another conservator on such notice as the court may direct. A conservator so appointed succeeds to the title and powers of his predecessor.