Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2630 — Protective proceedings
Nebraska § 30-2630
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2630 (2026).
Upon petition and after notice and hearing in accordance with the provisions of this part, the court may appoint a conservator or make other protective order for cause as follows:
(1)Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the estate and property affairs of a minor if the court is satisfied by clear and convincing evidence that a minor owns money or property that requires management or protection which cannot otherwise be provided, has or may have business affairs which may be jeopardized or prevented by his or her minority, or that funds are needed for his or her support and education and that protection is necessary or desirable to obtain or provide funds.
(2)Appointment of a conservator or other protective order may be made in relation to the