Nebraska Statutes
§ 30-2627 — Who may be guardian; priorities; bond
Nebraska § 30-2627
Ch. 30Decedents' Estates; Protection of Persons and Property
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 30-2627 (2026).
(a)Any competent person or the Public Guardian may be appointed guardian of a person alleged to be incapacitated, except that it shall be unlawful for any agency providing residential care in an institution or community-based program, or any owner, part owner, manager, administrator, employee, or spouse of an owner, part owner, manager, administrator, or employee of any nursing home, room and board home, assisted-living facility, or institution engaged in the care, treatment, or housing of any person physically or mentally handicapped, infirm, or aged to be appointed guardian of any such person residing, being under care, receiving treatment, or being housed in any such home, facility, or institution within the State of Nebraska. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the spouse, adult
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
Related
Frey v. Blanket Corp.
582 N.W.2d 336 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 1998)
46 case citations
In Re Guardianship of Karin P.
716 N.W.2d 681 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2006)
38 case citations
Berger v. Dempsey-Cook (In Re Guardianship of Aimee S.)
26 Neb. Ct. App. 380 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2018)
30 case citations
In re Guardianship of Benjamin E.
289 Neb. 693 (Nebraska Supreme Court, 2014)
6 case citations
In Re Guardianship of Hartwig
656 N.W.2d 268 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2003)
3 case citations
In re Guardianship of Aimee S.
26 Neb. Ct. App. 380 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2018)
2 case citations
In re Guardianship of Suzette G.
27 Neb. Ct. App. 477 (Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
1 case citations
In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Dietz
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2025)
In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Forster
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2014)
In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Haubold
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Hunt
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2017)
In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Mueller
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2015)
In re Guardianship of Hamdan
(Nebraska Court of Appeals, 2019)
Legislative History
Source: Laws 1974, LB 354, § 245, UPC § 5-311; Laws 1982, LB 428, § 10; Laws 1985, LB 292, § 2; Laws 1993, LB 782, § 10; Laws 1997, LB 396, § 2; Laws 1997, LB 466, § 10; Laws 1997, LB 608, § 1; Laws 2014, LB920, § 23. Cross References: Nebraska Mental Health Commitment Act, see section 71-901. Training program, curricula, see section 30-2601.01. Annotations: Subdivision (b)(4) of this section evidences a legislative preference that a parent of an incapacitated person be appointed guardian over a person with no priority. In re Guardianship of Benjamin E., 289 Neb. 693, 856 N.W.2d 447 (2014). Subsection (c) of this section does not require a specific finding that it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person to pass over a person with priority. In re Guardianship of Benjamin E., 289 Neb. 693, 856 N.W.2d 447 (2014). When two persons have equal priority, the Nebraska Probate Code directs the court to appoint the person "best qualified to serve" as guardian. In re Guardianship & Conservatorship of Karin P., 271 Neb. 917, 716 N.W.2d 681 (2006). Subsection (a) of this section provides that any competent person may be appointed guardian of a person alleged to be incapacitated and that nothing in this subsection prevents spouses, adult children, parents, or relatives of the person alleged to be incapacitated from serving in that capacity. In re Guardianship of Aimee S., 26 Neb. App. 380, 920 N.W.2d 18 (2018). Subsection (b) of this section provides that persons who are not disqualified by subsection (a) of this section and who exhibit the ability to exercise the powers to be assigned by the court have priority in the order listed. In re Guardianship of Aimee S., 26 Neb. App. 380, 920 N.W.2d 18 (2018). Subsection (b)(4) of this section allows a parent to serve as a guardian. In re Guardianship of Aimee S., 26 Neb. App. 380, 920 N.W.2d 18 (2018).